Rapamycin and Iron Levels

My recent labs were all pretty good in terms of CBC, CMP, Lipids, Insulin. However, my ferritin was low (24 with range of 30 to 400); my TIBC was high (499 with range of 250-400); my UIBC was high (437 with range of 111-343); and my Iron Sat was low (12 with range of 15-55).

My research suggests that I’m not absorbing iron well based on these indices. Can rapamycin lead these out of norm iron numbers? Thinking of reducing dose if so.

Any input would be appreciated.

My ferritin is totally normal on rapamycin.

That’s very low saturation, and based on your elevated other iron markers, appears you do have iron absorption issues. Do you have iron labs before Rapamycin? Have you checked for any wonky iron genes? Family history?

I am going to surmise it’s not do to Rapamycin, given discordance in markers.

Here is a summary of side effects of the cancer/GFJ study. I’d have to dig up their “anemia” criteria, but probably conservatively high.

Do you know if the doses in that table are weekly or daily?

Everyone weekly. For the 60mg people, they split the dose in 2 over 24 hrs I believe (gastro issues). Sorry, I think there was some split dosing in some of the other higher weekly dose persons, but most definitely, a weekly type protocol.

This is an interesting article related to rapamycin and iron.

Thoughts?

2 Likes

One of my major parallel hacks. Actually, the author is the one who got me onto this intervention years ago. And it’s easy and free, just like exercise.

3 Likes

Multivariate genomic scan implicates novel loci and haem metabolism in human ageing

“The strong signal for haem metabolism, in combination with the MR results, suggests the evidence for the involvement of this pathway in human ageing is reasonably robust. Haem synthesis declines with age and its deficiency leads to iron accumulation, oxidative stress, and mitochondrial dysfunction. In turn, iron accumulation helps pathogens to sustain an infection, which is in line with the known increase in infection susceptibility with age. In the brain, abnormal iron homeostasis is commonly seen in neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease and multiple sclerosis. Plasma ferritin concentration, a proxy for iron accumulation when unadjusted for plasma iron levels, has been associated with premature mortality in observational studies, and has been linked to liver disease, osteoarthritis, and systemic inflammation in MR studies”

Heme/Haem: Heme - Wikipedia

Haven’t read the book, but regularly donating blood to the Red Cross keeps my blood just above the anemic level. After my first 3 months of rapamycin, I dipped into the anemic
range. I started taking beet juice extract, B12, and folic acid. My latest test just put me back into the low normal range. So, now I will start donating blood again.

1 Like

Interesting, keep us posted. Any side effects of your anemic definition threshold?

No, I don’t feel anything that I know of from having a relatively low RBC because I don’t have anything to compare it with. I have always been on the low side of normal.

The latest dip was after taking higher doses of rapamycin, 10 - 20mg w/GFJ. I don’t know for sure if it was caused by rapamycin. Anyway, I boosted my RBC by taking B12, folic acid, and beet juice extract. It worked quite quickly.

I am using a multi-parameter indication for “iron and anemia” management (no RBC):

Iron depletion: serum ferritin less than 20 µgr/dl.

Lack of iron stores: serum ferritin less than 12 µgr/dl.

Iron Deficiency: serum ferritin less than 12 µgr/dl and transferin saturation percentage less than 15.

Iron deficiency anemia: serum ferritin less than 12 µgr/dl, transferin saturation percentage less
than 15, and Hb less than 14 mg/dl.

Donating on a 7 week schedule, whilst taking Rapamycin, I am just hovering above these thresholds, with no “apparent” impact on my energy/exercise baseline.

I don’t even look at RBC, although I did dip below cutoff couple of years ago, but this was before Rapamycin. I definitely hover just above low cutoff. Started Rapamycin Jan '21.

As I bump my Rapamycin, will be interesting to watch these markers.

1 Like

Your RBC levels appear to be similar to mine. I just donated a pint to the Red Cross this morning. While they don’t tell me my actual iron levels they check to see if it is too low.
Once or twice over the years, it has been too low. Today it was “normal”.

I rarely see my doctor except for my annual physical. He rarely checks anything but the most common blood tests, though I did get him to request a ferritin level test last time.

1 Like

Mac. I just started in Nov 21, donating blood every two months (similar to your schedule). Have not noticed impact on energy levels either.

1 Like

I think you have iron to dump yet based on your saturation, and other iron markers.

I won’t even go down the other health benefit pathways of dumping “old” signalling molecules, glycated albumin, reducing blood viscosity, and more…

There’s a whole other longevity world in plasma replacement/dilution.

Diluting blood plasma rejuvenates tissue, reverses aging in mice: Plasma exchange could be the key to unlocking the body's regenerative capacities -- ScienceDaily.

Donating blood only achieves perhaps 10-15% of full on plasma exchange, but it yields a myriad of other health benefits, and is implicated universally in human aging.

My philosophy is to stack as many interventions on top of each other as possible.

MAC, you write: “my philosophy is to stack as many interventions on top of each other as possible.” You will to share your “stack”? Very interested in what you do for longevity. Also, how old are you? I think you shared this in another post but can’t recall. Thanks

MAC, you also write: “I think you have iron to dump yet based on your saturation, and other iron markers.” Can you explain further? Besides donating blood, any other ways to get rid of excess iron?

I read where Tumeric supplementation (500 to 2000 mg a day) can help rid body of excess iron. Thoughts?

Daily exercise resistance/aerobic
Strict keto (plant fat based), one meal a day fasting
7 week phlebotomy
Stack of supplements (D, Mag, Zinc, K1/K2, etc with anti inflammatory skew)
Exogenous Testosterone (male, 57)*
Rapamycin
DHEA
Cialis 5 mg/day (PDE5 inhibitors for neurodegenerative/vascular)
Socially engaged
Almost no alcohol (once/week red wine)

  • my functional medicine doctor is very big on this for men and longevity/cognitive