Rapamycin and High Iron Levels?

Just had some labs and my iron is very high. I am not taking iron supplements. Iron number is 351 and range is 38-169. Any chance this is due to rapamycin? I’m on 20 mg rapamycin every other week. My thinking is diet given I have been eating a lot of fortified iron cereal lately. Thoughts?

1 Like

I don’t think it would be related to rapamycin - my iron levels are always around 91 (the healthy range is apparently 38 to 169), and I’ve been taking rapamycin for over 2 years now. My diet is mostly plants, nuts/seeds, fruit, fish, some beef and pork.

Anyone else have any high iron levels?

Looking at the rapamycin research - it seems more closely linked with anemia (low iron):

1 Like

How’s the 20mg rapamycin every other week going for you? I tried it a bit this summer - didn’t really feel anything different. Seems like it might be worth a longer try at some point. Have you noticed any side effects that you feel?

Thanks for info on Iron. Regarding your question. The 20 mg every other week is going great. Feeling great and zero side effects.

1 Like

Are you taking the actual 20mg of rapamycin in 1mg tablets, or doing something lower (e.g. 8mg) with grapefruit juice?

The 20 mg dose every other week is done via 10 tablets of 2mg.

1 Like

I’m doing the same. So far no sides. Going to test trough soon.

1 Like

Let us know how the trough test goes.

Did you see the new lower cost testing for sirolimus blood levels available now:

Recently the Life Extension Foundation Lab services has started offering a low cost blood test for blood sirolimus levels via Labcorp. testing services. They sent this email to me recently:

" After re-evaluating current pricing for test 716712, we are able to offer it at a price of $95 going forward. Please call us if you would like to place an order. Thank you for your support and interest in our lab testing services. Life Extension".

This may be a good way to make sure your dosing schedule is working in terms of minimizing risk of MTORC2 inhibition.

From this page:

1 Like

Yes, I saw that! I had no idea they had that test available, than you. I use LE for all tests that insurance won’t cover.

At that price it makes sense to do a check to see how low our trough blood sirolimus levels are, just before we take the next dose. Please share your results here!

Regarding the Life Extension test…what will this tell us again? What should Sirolomus blood level be right before next dose? Thanks

also. Do I do the labs the day before my next dose?

Have you checked your iron metabolism genes? 23andme for example

I am homozygous H63D, so have mildly elevated iron. My first Ferritin test after learning of this, was 340. Combining this diagnosis with a deep dive on iron in general (iron is very pro-aging, a longevity marker), I started doing regular phlebotomy (every 8 weeks). I now have my Ferritin in the 12-20 range, whilst maintaining health CBC (including hematocrit and hemoglobin)

My goal is to be just above anemia.

The current iron anemia definitions are as follows:

Iron Deficiency: serum ferritin less than 12 µg/dl and transferin saturation % less than 15.

Iron deficiency anemia: serum ferritin less than 12 µgr/dl, transferin saturation % less than 15, and Hb less than 14 mg/dl.

I am skating just above these levels, with NO impact on my exercise or aerobic output.

2 Likes

Regarding the first post in this discussion, was the 351 value for serum iron? Did your health care provider order ferritin? Ferritin is the most useful measure of actual iron status.